• Active Registered Voters as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • Others:
  • Total:

Local Elected Officials

Clerk of the Circuit Court (4 year term - 2024)
Roger Eaton (R)
350 E. Marion Avenue
Punta Gorda, FL 33950
505-4716
Email: [email protected] 

Property Appraiser (4 year term - 2024) 
Paul Polk (R) 
18500 Murdock Circle
Port Charlotte, FL 33948
743-1498
Email: [email protected]gov


Sheriff (4 year term - 2024) 
Bill Prummell (R)
7474 Utilities Road
Punta Gorda, FL 33982
639-2101
Email: [email protected]
 

Supervisor of Elections (4 year term - 2024) 
Hon. Paul A. Stamoulis (R) 
226 Taylor Street 
Punta Gorda, FL 33950
833-5400
Email: [email protected]
 

Tax Collector (4 year term - 2024) 
Vickie L. Potts (R) 
18500 Murdock Circle
Port Charlotte, FL 33948
743-1350
Email:  [email protected] 
 

County Commissioners (4 year term) 

District 1
Ken Doherty (R) - (2024)
18500 Murdock Circle 
Port Charlotte, FL 33948
743-1300
Email:  [email protected]

District 2
Christopher Constance (R) - (2022)
18500 Murdock Circle 
Port Charlotte, FL 33948
743-1300
Email: [email protected]

District 3
Bill Truex, Chairman (R) - (2024)
18500 Murdock Circle 
Port Charlotte, FL 33948
743-1300
Email:  [email protected]

District 4
Stephen R. Deutsch (R) - (2022)
18500 Murdock Circle 
Port Charlotte, FL 33948
743-1300
Email: [email protected]
 

District 5
Joe Tiseo (R) - (2024)
18500 Murdock Circle 
Port Charlotte, FL 33948
743-1300
Email: [email protected]

 

County Judges (6 year term)

Judge John L. Burns (2024)
350 E. Marion Avenue 
Punta Gorda, FL 33950

Judge Peter Bell (2024)
350 E. Marion Avenue 
Punta Gorda, FL 33950

Judge Paul Alessandroni (2024)
350 E. Marion Ave.
Punta Gorda, FL  33950
 

School Board (4 year term) 
 

District 1
Cara Reynolds (2022)
Vice Chairman
1445 Education Way
Port Charlotte, FL 33948
255-0808, ext. 3011
Contact: https://reynoldsforschoolboard.com/contact/

District 2
Kim Amontree (2024)
Member
1445 Education Way
Port Charlotte, FL 33948
255-0808, ext. 3012
Email: [email protected]

District 3
Robert Segur (2024)
Member
1445 Education Way
Port Charlotte, FL 33948
255-0808, ext. 3124
Email: [email protected]

District 4
Ian Vincent (2022)
Chairman
1445 Education Way
Port Charlotte, FL 33948
255-0808, ext. 3008
Email: [email protected]

District 5
Wendy Atkinson (2024)
Member
1445 Education Way
Port Charlotte, FL 33948
255-0808, ext. 3018
Email: [email protected]


City of Punta Gorda (2 year term) 


District 1
Jaha Cummings (2022)
326 West Marion Ave. 
Punta Gorda, FL. 33950 
941-575-3369
Email: [email protected] 

District 2
Debby Carey (2022)
326 West Marion Ave. 
Punta Gorda, FL. 33950 
941-575-3369

District 3
John Miller (2021)
326 West Marion Ave. 
Punta Gorda, FL. 33950 
941-575-3369
Email: [email protected]

District 4
Lynne Matthews (2022)
326 West Marion Ave. 
Punta Gorda, FL. 33950 
941-575-3369
Email: [email protected]

District 5
Nancy Prafke (2021)
326 West Marion Ave. 
Punta Gorda, FL. 33950 
941-575-3369
Email: [email protected]